Alarm.com's Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Mission

Alarm.com provides subscribers numerous advanced security and automation services not available anywhere else from a single provider. We are sensitive to the private nature of the information you provide to us. Our Privacy Policy is designed to maximize your ability to protect your personal, private data while at the same time giving you the opportunity to remotely monitor and access your security system. Our mission in implementing this Privacy Policy is to, first, protect your personal information, and second, use it only to provide you with the highest quality services always for your own benefit and exclusively on your behalf. This Privacy Policy states our privacy practices for you, the subscriber, and your use of the www.alarm.com website, our Mobile site or applications, our Voice Portal, and all interactions between you and Alarm.com. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully.

Information Collection and Use

Alarm.com collects and stores information that can be used to uniquely contact, identify, or locate you, or which otherwise refers to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (“personal information”) only to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, and only when you expressly and knowingly provide it. Purposes for which we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to, providing security and automation services.

Our preference is to collect personal information about an individual direct from that individual, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. Information will generally be collected from your inputs when you subscribe to our services.

You provide us basic contact information such as name, address, phone number and email address. When you subscribe to our services, you provide us your personal preferences (e.g., unit description, sensor names) in order for us to personalize your services.

Location-based Information

Some features of our services, such as location-activated arming reminders and other location-based services (collectively, "GeoServices"), use location information. Before GeoServices information can be used or collected, you must first opt-in to activate these services. If you enable these features, we will automatically collect and store location information from a device you designate which is capable of producing location data (e.g,. mobile device, GPS device, or vehicle). This location information may include your current location or places you have recently visited. We also may aggregate this information, but this information will only be used to the extent reasonably necessary for Alarm.com's functions or activities, including to provide information requested by you. If you do not wish for us to collect and store this information, do not enable these features.

Use, disclosure and information sharing

Alarm.com will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, or a reasonably related secondary purpose which we believe you should reasonably expect, including:

  • disclosure to your security company (also referred to as your Alarm.com Dealer), the company through which you subscribed to our services. Your dealer has the right to use the information only in conformance with their privacy policy, but your dealer has no right to share the information with any third party not directly servicing your account. Accordingly, if you have any concerns about how your dealer will respect your privacy, please refer to their privacy policy before providing us - and therefore them - with any information;
  • when you have opted in to share the information with a given entity;
  • when we need to share the information with an entity who works on our behalf to provide the services. (These entities do not have any right to use the personal information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us); and
  • in response to a legal order, or when Alarm.com believes you have acted in violation of your dealer's terms of use or applicable law.

In addition, Alarm.com may disclose your information to third party service providers to provide services on behalf of Alarm.com when the information has been converted to a form that cannot be used to identify you.

Information Protection and storage of data

Typically, we will store personal information in our servers in the United States.

Alarm.com has security measures in place, and will take reasonable steps, to protect the personal information which we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or alteration. We protect your information through a unique username and password, and we protect certain sensitive communications with our website through server authentication and secure connections. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.

When using our website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Viewing, Updating, and Deleting Information

You may view, update, or delete your personal information at any time by following the links at www.alarm.com to your profile and address book pages. These changes will be immediately made to our records. If you wish to stop notifications, you may do so through the website.

Customers of Alarm.com Dealers: Changes to your user profile will not affect the records of your dealer. You should contact your dealer directly to make changes to its records.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We employ cookie technology and web beacons to help you move faster through the user interfaces portion of the Service and to analyse how you use our site. A cookie is a string of information sent by a user interface and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. A “web beacon” is an electronic image placed in the code of a web page. Our third party service providers may employ cookies and web beacons to tailor Alarm.com's advertising to your interests, monitor the traffic patterns of users from one Alarm.com page to another or to improve site performance. We also use cookies to identify you on future visits to our site and to other sites. When you access the Alarm.com user interfaces, we place a cookie on your computer. This allows the user interfaces to recognize you as you move through the user interfaces. At your discretion, Alarm.com may store and access cookies on your machine to allow you to bypass the process of re-entering your username each time you access the Alarm.com website. You can also delete cookies from your website browser at any time.

We may collect information relating to customer trends and patterns and use cookies and software tools to measure site usage and related information. If you are making a purchase from an Alarm.com site, we may also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one web page to another.

We may also permit third parties to place or modify cookies on your computer or mobile device on our behalf. The third parties can use these “tracking cookies” (also known as “third party cookies”) to determine if you have visited certain pages on our site or other sites and may use tracking cookies to present targeted advertisements to you as you visit other sites. These tracking cookies do not contain personal information (though they do identify the computer or mobile device you use to visit the site) and you can configure your browser to reject tracking cookies.

Visiting our Site from Outside of the United States

If you are visiting our Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy. By using our services, you understand and consent to our transfer, storage and processing of your information to our facilities in the United States.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our Website and/or made available on request. The most recent version of the Policy is reflected by the version date located below. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

For our Australian customers only

In addition to the information above, the following applies to our Australian customers only.

We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Australian Privacy Act"). This policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are customers, so as to ensure we meet our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act.

In this section, the expression "personal information" refers to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Australian Privacy Act or other Australian privacy legislation can be interpreted as a reference to us also procuring our subcontractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

By electing to acquire our services, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy, including monitoring your use of our website.

Direct marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing to you unless:

  • you have consented to receive direct marketing materials; or
  • you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for this purpose; or
  • we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent.

In every instance, we will ensure that our direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further such communications.

Please note also that even if you have requested not to receive further direct marketing communications, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services, questionnaires and other factual information. This form of communication is not regarded as "direct marketing" under the Australian Privacy Act.

Offshoring of data

Personal data may be sent outside of Australia to related bodies corporate, as permitted by the Privacy Act, which are located in the United States of America. You should note that United States jurisdictions may not offer the same level of statutory privacy protection for personal information as Australia does.

In addition, it is possible that we, or our subcontractors, will utilise cloud technology in connection with the storage of personal information, and it is possible that this may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over such off-shore activities. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of personal information overseas.

Employee records

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Act, this policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and an employee record held by us relating to the employee.

If, nevertheless, we transfer employee records offshore for any reason, we will comply with cross-border restrictions set out the Australian Privacy Act which apply to the overseas transfer of personal information.

Access, correction and further information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete.

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the Australian Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact us via the details below if you:

  • wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;
  • consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or
  • require further information on our personal information handling practices.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should advise us via the below contact details.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available. We will provide our full cooperation in the event that you elect to pursue this course of action.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy contact us at:
info@alarm.com
or
Attention: Alex Freixas
Alarm.com – Privacy
8281 Greensboro Drive, Suite #100
Tysons Corner, VA 22102
USA
+1 (877) 389-4033
Last updated: August 18, 2014