Alarm.com's Privacy Shield Privacy Notice



Websites and mobile sites to which this Privacy Shield Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies are United States-based websites and are subject to United States law. Alarm.com Incorporated (“Alarm.com”) is certified under the Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, storage, transfer, use and other processing of consumer, customer, supplier and other Personal Data transferred from the European Economic Area ("EEA") and Switzerland to the United States.


We at Alarm.com respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. Alarm.com complies with the Privacy Shield privacy principles, as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, transfer, retention and other processing of consumer, customer, supplier and other Personal Data (as defined below) transferred from Switzerland or the EEA, which includes the European Union, to the United States.


For purposes of this Notice, “Personal Data” means information that (i) is transferred from the EEA to the United States or Switzerland, (ii) is recorded in any form, (iii) is about, or relates to, an identified or identifiable customer, service provider or other individual, and (iv) can be linked to that customer, service provider or other individual. This Notice outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Privacy Shield privacy principles for Personal Data.


Additionally, "consumer" as used in this Notice means any natural or legal person (to the extent a legal person is subject to a national data protection law in the EEA or Switzerland), but excludes any individual acting in his or her capacity as a former, current or prospective Alarm.com employee, agent, consultant or contractor.


Alarm.com's Privacy Shield certification can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. For more information about the Privacy Shield principles, please visit www.privacyshield.gov. For more information about Alarm.com's privacy practices generally, please review Alarm.com's Privacy Policy.


Privacy Shield Privacy Principles


Alarm.com’s practices regarding the collection, storage, transfer, use and other processing of Personal Data comply with the Privacy Shield principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, access, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, and recourse enforcement and liability.


Notice


We notify our customers and service providers located in the EEA and Switzerland about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices customers and service providers have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Data.


When we receive Personal Data from our affiliates and service providers in the EEA or Switzerland, we will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such Personal Data relates.


Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data


Alarm.com collects certain Personal Data such as:

  • names
  • addresses
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
  • system data (e.g., alarm monitoring, thermostat, light and lock remote control).

We do not collect sensitive Personal Data of customers or service providers, such as information about medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or other sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Shield Frameworks.


We use Personal Data of customers and service providers to:

  • provide you services and to respond to your requests
  • evaluate the quality of our products and services
  • communicate with you about our products, services and related issues
  • notify you of and administer offers and other promotions
  • for internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

Choice


Alarm.com may share Personal Data with its service providers, business partners and service providers and among Alarm.com’s subsidiaries and affiliates. With respect to Personal Data we may share with other third parties, we provide customers and service providers located in the EEA and Switzerland with an opportunity to opt-out of such sharing. Please email us at support@alarm.com if you would like to opt-out. We do not use Personal Data for purposes incompatible with the purposes for which the information was originally collected without notifying the relevant consumers, customers, suppliers and others of such uses and offering an opportunity to opt-out. Should you opt-out as described above, Alarm.com may not be able to provide you with the services you have requested or access certain features of your system.


In addition, we may disclose Personal Data without offering individuals an opportunity to opt-out (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on an enforceable government request or as may be required under applicable law, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.


Alarm.com also reserves the right to transfer Personal Data in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation). Should such a sale or transfer occur, Alarm.com will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use Personal Data in a manner that is consistent with this Notice. Following such a sale or transfer, consumers may contact the entity to which Alarm.com transferred their Personal Data with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.


Accountability for Onward Transfer of Personal Data


We may share Personal Data with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. We require service providers to whom we disclose Personal Data and who are not subject to laws based on the European Union Data Protection Directive or the data protection laws of Canada (i.e., the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial laws), as applicable, to either (i) subscribe to the Privacy Shield principles or (ii) contractually agree to provide at least the same level of protection for Personal Data as is required by the relevant Privacy Shield principles. If the third party does not comply with its privacy obligations, Alarm.com will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of Personal Data. If a third party service provider providing services on Alarm.com’s behalf processes Personal Data from the EEA or Switzerland in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, Alarm.com will be liable unless we can prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damages.


Access to Personal Data


Alarm.com provides consumers, customers, suppliers and others with confirmation of whether or not Alarm.com is processing personal data relating to them and reasonable access to Personal Data maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Data where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Shield principles. To obtain access to Personal Data, consumers, customers, suppliers and others may contact Alarm.com as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Policy.


Security


Alarm.com maintains reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.


Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation


Alarm.com takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data collected by Alarm.com is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current. We depend on our consumers, customers, suppliers and others to update or correct their Personal Data whenever necessary.


Recourse, Enforcement and Liability


Alarm.com has established procedures for periodically verifying implementation of and compliance with the Privacy Shield principles. We conduct an annual self-assessment of our practices with respect to Personal Data to verify that representations we make about our Personal Data privacy practices are true and that related privacy policies have been implemented as represented.


Consumers, customers, suppliers and others residing in the EEA or Switzerland may file a complaint with our IT and Support Department in connection with Alarm.com’s processing of their Personal Data under the Privacy Shield principles. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

If you have any complaints regarding Alarm.com’s compliance with the Privacy Shield, you should first contact us as provided above. If Alarm.com does not resolve your complaint, you may raise your complaint with TRUSTe, fax to 415-520-3420, or mail to TRUSTe Privacy Shield Compliance Department. If you are faxing or mailing TRUSTe to lodge a complaint, you must include the following information: the name of company, the alleged privacy violation, your contact information, and whether you would like the particulars of your complaint shared with Alarm.com. The TRUSTe dispute resolution process shall be conducted in English. A binding arbitration option will also be made available to individuals in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles in order to address complaints not resolved by any other means. Alarm.com is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).


How to Contact Us


Please address any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Shield Privacy Policy or our practices concerning Personal Data by contacting us through email at:

             privacy@alarm.com


or writing to:

            Alarm.com Incorporated
            8281 Greensboro Drive, Suite 100
            Tysons, VA 22102
            USA


Amendment


The Alarm.com Privacy Shield Privacy Notice may be amended from time to time in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Shield principles. Appropriate notice will be given concerning such amendments.


This Privacy Shield Privacy Notice was last updated and posted on September 8, 2017.